Premium Trial:
[…] The vast majority of my colleagues also feel it is important … that in most cases in the labeling for the drug, the diagnostics product should be named. We find a little bit of pushback from some of the drug companies and somewhat from the FDA, too. They feel hesitant to say that the drug label should name exactly the diagnostic that should be used. They are hesitant to go that far. Even though in the regulations it can be interpreted that it says this is the way it should be done. [ Editor's Note: Lawson is referring to 21 CFR 201.57(c)(2)(i)(C), which states that if "specific tests are necessary for selection or monitoring of the patients who need the drug," then "the identity of such tests," be mentioned in the label.]

Why do you think there is pushback from pharma and the agency to not name the specific, FDA-cleared test on the drug label?

Historically, drug companies feel that their label has to be very rigidly held and cannot ever change.