CureMichigan leaders on July 7 moved last week to place the stem-cell issue into the hands of state voters when they submitted to the office of Michigan Secreta
[…] And yet there is a strain of conservative ideology in Michigan on social and cultural issues.”
One example: Right to Life of Michigan’s Political Action Committee has endorsed several Democrats opposed to abortion rights in state and local races. The races “are typically in more rural districts,” Owen said. “The reality in our state is that the Right to Life organization has a hammerlock on the legislature, which is why we have to go to the ballot.”
CureMichigan proposes amending Michigan’s state constitution with a new Article 1, Section 27, which would declare that “any research permitted under federal law on human embryos may be conducted in Michigan,” subject to federal law and four stipulations. [See text below]
CureMichigan has sought to minimize political resistance by naming as its leaders former pols from both major parties — Owen, an ex-Democratic gubernatorial candidate; and Joe Schwarz, a former Republican US Representative.